This policy outlines the ways in which Diwa Zambezi (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold [APP 1.4(a)]

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the services you have requested we provide. Generally, we will collect information such us the following:

(a) Name;
(b) Contact details;
(c) Physical address;
(d) Gender;
(e) Date of birth;
(f) Country of residence;
(g) Travel insurance confirmation and details;
(h) Frequent flyer and credit card information; and
(i) Passport number.

In very limited circumstances we may be required to obtain from you sensitive information about your health. We will use the information solely to establish whether you are fit to embark on a guided tour with Diwa Zambezi. In these cases your consent for us to collect and use the information is required.

This consent is implied in your signing of our terms and conditions of travel prior to our taking receipt of your deposit funds.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information [APP 1.4(b)]

We will collect the majority of your Personal Information from you directly. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from a third party if instructed to do so by you.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information [APP 1.4(c)]

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with current information regarding the operations of Diwa Zambezi;
(b) To advise you of upcoming promotions and involvement opportunities;
(c) To plan your itinerary;
(d) To deliver merchandise purchased from the online store;
(e) To book flights and transfers on your behalf;
(f) To assist our internal quality and financial management processes; and
(g) To contact next of kin in an emergency.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us [APP 1.4(d)]

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the solicitor or paralegal acting on your behalf in any of your current matters with us. Alternatively, you may contact our offices using the contact details available at our website diwazambezi.org or by written request forwarded to PO Box 746, Buddina, QLD, 4575.

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us [APP 1.4(e)]

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with our Secretary using the contact details available on our website diwazambezi.org.

All complaints will be escalated to the senior management of Diwa Zambezi and you will be extensively consulted as part of our dispute resolution process. If you remain unsatisfied following our review, you are at liberty to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and lodge a complaint at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients [APP 1.4(f)]

We may in the course of fulfilling our retainer with you disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur in the following circumstances:

(a) Where you ask us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party; or
(b) Where your Personal Information is disclosed for the purposes of making bookings or facilitating overseas tours or other services on your behalf, and the government agency, employee, agent, representative, or contractor retained to assist in the provision of these services is based overseas.

Countries in Which Overseas Recipients Likely to be Located [APP 1.4(g)]

Overseas recipients of personal information will be located in Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Our Website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.

© Diwa Zambezi 2014